Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy supplements the General Terms and Conditions.

Users hereby acknowledge that by using the PPC Bee web application, namely by completing the registration process, they confirm that they have read and understood this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy”).

I. Introductory Provisions

  1. Within this Policy:
    • Company means the company of PPC Bee s.r.o., reg. No. 040 38 002, with its registered office at Křížová 2598/4, Smíchov, 150 00 Prague 5, Czech Republic, incorporated in the Companies Register of the Municipal Court in Prague, e-mail: info@ppcbee.com;
    • User means a customer who is provided a service by the Company consisting in the use of the PPC Bee application intended for the management of product campaigns in PPC systems.
  2. Company develops and provides a web application to be used in digital marketing, primarily for the management of product campaigns in PPC advertising systems. After logging in, the application is accessible via the web interface at http://app.ppcbee.com (hereinafter referred to as “Application”).
  3. Wording of the Policy may be amended or supplemented by the Company. Company shall inform the User of any such change by e-mail at least 30 days before the changes take effect. If the User disagrees with the change, he/she has the right to terminate the agreement for the provision of services with a notice period of 1 month without any penalties. All you have to do is send the termination notice by e-mail to info@ppcbee.com.
  4. Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on the Processing of Personal Data, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data, and last but not least Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, the so-called ePrivacy Directive, apply to Users who are natural persons and the Company complies with all of them when processing personal data in accordance with this Policy.

II. Handling of Personal Data

  1. Company can process the User’s personal data from the moment when the User (if a natural person) successfully registers his/her account, when any person registers for a workshop and/or decides to become a certified partner, when any person contacts the Company via the contact form, as well as where any person leaves his/her data to the Company in order to be notified of future job offers and/or if interested in an already active job offer. In these cases, Company acts as a controller of personal data.
  2. Concerning registered Users, Company has at its disposal his/her name, surname, registration and contact e-mail, phone number, potential data belonging to the User’s company (type of business, company name), and last but not least also invoicing data (bank details, reg. number, VAT number, etc.), technical data (IP addresses, log files), and possibly data provided by Facebook and Google (in case of connection during registration). These data are necessary for the Company to be able to provide its services and are thus processed in fulfillment of the contractual commitments of the Company.
  3. Concerning certified partners, Company has at its disposal his/her name, surname, registration and contact e-mail, details of the certification examination and potential data belonging to his/her company (type of business, company name), as well as information concerning the directly certified partner or the company he/she represents (what the company offers, company address, and contact details of the company). These data are necessary both for the Company to provide promotional services associated with passing the certification exam, if the person is interested, and are processed in fulfillment of contractual commitments of the Company, and for the purpose of inviting certified partners to other events in the Company. in accordance with its legitimate interest.
  4. Concerning the general contact form, Company has at its disposal the entered e-mail, IP address, time of sending and text of the message sent via the contact form. Company needs to process the Users’ query and communicate with the User at least until the inquiry is resolved. Such processing is a legitimate interest of the Company.
  5. Concerning the form for active job offers, Company has at its disposal the name, surname, phone number, e-mail, data contained in the LinkedIn user account, IP address, time of sending and text of the message sent via the form and any other data contained in attachments (e.g. CV). In such a case, Company processes personal data due to pre-contractual negotiations regarding possible cooperation.
  6. Through the website, one can give his/her e-mail to the Company also due to being interested in new job offers in the future. Company provides this option in conjunction with StartupJobs and the title for processing is the subject’s consent in this case.
  7. Personal data according to the previous paragraphs will be processed:
    • during the term of the service agreement and selected data up to 15 years after its termination in case of a dispute concerning the relationship between the Company and the User related to the General Terms and Conditions or this Policy (paragraph 2);
    • for as long as the person is interested in being a certified partner of the Company and listed on the Company’s website (paragraph 3);
    • for the duration of the inquiry and up to 12 months if, by the nature of the inquiry, it is foreseeable that it will be necessary to return to it in the future (paragraph 4);
    • during the pre-contractual negotiations on possible cooperation and, if necessary, after its end, if the Company is given consent to further processing (paragraph 5);
    • for the period specified in the Conditions of StartupJobs, but no longer than until the withdrawal of the respective consent (paragraph 6).
  8. User further understands that within the legitimate interest of the Company, news, offers of Company services, technical information and operational information concerning the provision of services, information on planned outages of the application, etc. may be sent to his/her e-mail during the term of providing the services and 12 months after its termination.
  9. User, as well as other persons who disclose personal data of themselves or third parties, are entitled to revoke any consent to the processing of personal data and the sending of commercial communications under the previous paragraph at any time by sending an e-mail to info@ppcbee.com.
  10. User acknowledges that upon termination of the services, the Company may permanently and irreversibly anonymize personal data so that data on the use of the application will not be attributable to any specific individual, and may process anonymized data for research, analytical, and statistical activities without time limit. This is without prejudice to the processing of personal data pursuant to paragraphs 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7.

III. Additional Provisions on Personal Data Protection

  1. If Users fill in through the application and/or if Users or third parties communicate in any other way personal data of third parties to the Company, they understand that they are personal data controllers in relation to such persons and are responsible for the lawfulness of such processing. For this reason, Users (and possibly other persons using the Company’s contact forms) undertake that they always disclose only such third party’s data to the Company, which they have the right to do so under applicable law, and at the same time agree that such personal data may be processed by the Company with the help of processors according to paragraph 3.
  2. User, as well as other persons who disclose personal data of themselves or third parties to the Company, further understand that the Company will make every effort to prevent unauthorized processing of personal data by other persons, however, it is not liable to the User for damage caused by unauthorized processing of personal data by third parties.
  3. User, as well as other persons who disclose personal data of themselves or third parties to the Company, understand and agree that the Company uses MailChimp, G Suite and Google Cloud Platform, Zendesk, Pipedrive, Zapier, Integromat, Cheddar, and JIRA, which may transmit the processed personal data in order to meet the above-mentioned purposes of processing. The operation of these services complies with European standards for the protection of personal data and it may happen that the data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, primarily to the USA. In addition to the above services, the Company also uses the services of StartupJobs, which assists with administration in HR processes, when recruiting. The processing of personal data by these third parties is governed by their own terms of service, which, however, always comply with European standards for the protection of personal data.
  4. User, as well as other persons who disclose personal data of themselves or third parties, confirm that the personal data provided are true and accurate and at the same time undertake to notify the Company of any changes in personal data, both at the request of the Company as well as without request, if the data change, so that only up-to-date and complete data are processed.
  5. Personal data are processed in electronic form in a non-automated manner. Anonymized personal data can also be processed automatically. Data subjects will not be the subject of an automated individual decision-making.
  6. Company never processes children’s personal data or special categories of personal data, so-called sensitive personal data, within the meaning of Article 9 of the GDPR.
  7. Company, Users, as well as other persons who disclose personal data of themselves or third parties to the Company are obliged to provide each other with the necessary cooperation in case of suspected misuse of personal data of data subjects, and to make every effort and take such measures to avoid the risk of misuse of personal data.
  8. In the event that the User and/or any third party believes that the Company or processor is processing personal data which is contrary to the protection of their private and personal life or contrary to the law, in particular if the personal data are inaccurate with regard to the purpose of their processing, he/she may:
    • ask the Company or processor for an explanation by e-mail to info@ppcbee.com;
    • object to the processing and request the Company to ensure the elimination of such a situation (e.g. by blocking, correcting, supplementing or disposing of personal data) by email to info@ppcbee.com. Company will decide on the objection without delay. If the Company does not comply with the objection, the data subject is entitled to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection directly. This provision does not affect the right to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection directly;
    • ask the Company by e-mail for information on the extent or method of processing his/her personal data, and the Company is obliged to provide this information to him/her no later than within 30 days.
  9. User acknowledges that cookies may be stored on his/her device in accordance with the Cookie Policy.

IV. Final Provisions

  1. Cookie Policy, which describes the use of cookies on the application website, is a part of this Privacy Policy.
  2. All legal relationships arising from or in connection with the processing of personal data are governed by the laws of the Czech Republic, regardless of where the access to them was made. The Czech courts applying Czech law are competent to resolve any disputes arising between the User and the Company in connection with the protection of privacy.
  3. The effective date hereof is 1 July 2021.