Personal Data Protection Policy

This Personal Data Protection Policy supplements the General Terms and Conditions.

I. Initial Provisions

  1. For the purpose of this Personal Data Protection Policy the following terms shall have the following meaning:
    • Company means PPC Bee s.r.o., ID 040 38 002, with its registered office at Křížová 2598/4, Smíchov, 150 00 Prague 5, Czech Republic, registered in the Commercial Register of the Municipal Court in Prague, e-mail: info@ppcbee.com
    • User means the customer to whom the Company is providing its services comprising use of the PPC Bee application for administration of product campaigns in PPC systems.
  2. The Company develops and provides for use a web application for digital marketing for administration of product campaigns in PPC advertising systems. After logging in, the application is accessible via a web interface at http://app.ppcbee.com/ (hereinafter the Application).
  3. The Company may amend or supplement this Personal Data Protection Policy. Every change shall be notified to the User via e-mail at least 30 days before it comes into effect. Unless the User agrees with the change, it has the right to terminate the Agreement on Provision of Services with the termination period of 1 month. The notice of termination may be sent via e-mail to info@ppcbee.com.

II. Personal Data Protection

  1. Users who are natural persons are subject to Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on Personal Data Protection, and since 25 May 2018 also to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, a general regulation on personal data protection.
  2. The User agrees that after submission of the completed registration form the Company that is the personal data administrator shall start processing of the User’s personal data
  3. It concerns the following personal data: electronic mail address (e-mail) and IP address of the devices from which the User logs in the Application.
  4. The personal data specified in Article II clause 3 shall be processed with the aim of provision of the services by accessing the application (Agreement performance), for the purpose of server protection against attacks (a justified interest) and responding to customer requests by means of a questioner (Agreement performance). The personal data according to this clause shall be processed for the term of the Agreement on Provision of Services and 3 years after its termination for the case of any dispute between the Company and the User related with the General Terms and Conditions or this Personal Data Protection Policy.
  5. The User agrees that its e-mail address may be used for delivery of the Company’s news, offers of services, technical information and operation data concerning provision of the services, information on the planned Application downtimes, etc. during provision of the services and for 12 months after its termination.
  6. The User may withdraw its approval with the personal data processing and sending of business messages under the preceding paragraph at any time by delivery an e-mail message to info@ppcbee.com.
  7. The User acknowledges that when provision of the services is terminated, the Company may permanently and irretrievably anonymise the data concerning the Application use in the way that it is no longer assignable to any particular natural person, and process such anonymised data with the aim of research, analytic and statistic activities without any time limit. This shall not affect the personal data processing under clauses 4 and 5.
  8. The User acknowledges that the Company shall make maximum effort to prevent any unjustified processing of the personal data by other persons; however, it shall not be liable to the User for any damage caused by unjustified personal data processing by a third party.
  9. The User acknowledges and agrees that the personal data is saved on the Company servers located in the Czech Republic. The Company uses the services of MailChimp, G Suite and Google Cloud Platform, Zendesk, and JIRA, the operation of which is in compliance with the European standards for the personal data protection.
  10. The personal data shall not be forwarded to any third persons (with the exceptions of Article II clauses 5 and 9).
  11. The User confirms that the provided personal data is true and accurate.
  12. Personal data shall be processed in the electronic form by a non-automated means.
  13. If the User believes that the Company or the processor (Article II clause 5 and 9) processes the User’s personal data in contradiction to the protection of its private and personal life or contrary to the law, and mainly if the personal data is incorrect with regard to the purpose of such processing, the User may:
    • Ask the Company or the processor for a clarification via e-mail at info@ppcbee.com;
    • Raise a claim against such processing and require via e-mail at info@ppcbee.com that the Company arranges for rectification of such situation (e.g. by blocking, correcting, supplementing or liquidation of the personal data). The Company shall decide of such claim immediately. Unless the Company satisfies the claim, the User shall have the right to address directly the Office for Personal Data Protection. This provision shall not affect the User’s right to address the claim to the Office for Personal Data Protection directly.
  14. If the User asks for the information about the extent or ways of processing of its personal data, the Company must provide such information to the User.
  15. The User acknowledges that cookies may be stored in its device in compliance with the Cookie Policy.

III. Final Provisions

  1. The Cookie Policy describing the use of cookies on the Application website is a part of this Privacy Policy.
  2. Any and all legal relations established based on personal data processing or in relation thereto shall be governed by the Czech law, regardless of the place of access to such personal data. The competent Czech courts applying the Czech law shall deal with any disputes ensuing in relation with the privacy protection between the User and the Company.
  3. This Personal Data Protection Policy shall become effective on 1 May 2018.